Gillis Neyts (Biographical details)

Gillis Neyts (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Male; 1623 - 1687)

Also known as

Neyts, Gillis; Neyts, Gilles; Nyts, Gillis; Aegidius

Biography

Painter, watercolourist, draughtsman and etcher. Born in Gent; 1643 married to Klara de la Porte; 1647-1648 Master in Antwerp; pupil of Lucas van Uden (q.v.); 1687 died in Antwerp, buried in Cathedral.

Bibliography

Bartsch IV, pp.305-316 (10 nos)
Weigel, pp.202-209 (26 nos)
Hollstein XIV, pp.148-159 (30 nos)
Pierre Gustot, 'Gillis Neyts. Un paysagist Brabançon en vallée Mosane au XVIIe Siècle', Namur, 2008 (cat. raisonné)