Arthur Paunzen (Biographical details)

Arthur Paunzen (painter/draughtsman; Austrian; Male; 1890 - 1940)

Also known as

Paunzen, Arthur

Biography

Painter and printmaker; born Vienna, died Douglas, Isle of Man, August 1940. Emigrated to England in June 1938, with his wife, Cornelia Westreich-Paunzen (1894-1971).

Bibliography

For details of a forthcoming coming catlaogue raisonné of Paunzen's work, see www.docsanddocs.com