Robert Pollard (Biographical details)

Robert Pollard (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; Male; c.1755 - 1838)

Also known as

Pollard, Robert; Pollard & Sons

Address

9 Staples Inn Buildings, Holborn, London (in 1779) 15 Braynes Row, Spa Fields, London (1781-90) 7 Braynes Row, Spa Fields, London (1790-Dec 1810) Holloway, near London (Dec 1810-c.1828)

Biography

Painter, engraver and publisher. b.Newcastle, fellow apprentice with Bewick under Beilby. To London 1774, studied painting under Richard Wilson. Then turned to engraving, working for Isaac Taylor. Founded his own business in 1781 in Islington. Father of Robert and worked together as Pollard & Sons between 1817 and 1828, while also kept publishing under his own name alone. Retired from business in 1828.

Bibliography

DNB