Simon François Ravenet I (Biographical details)

Simon François Ravenet I (publisher/printer; printmaker; French; British; Male; 1706 - 1774)

Also known as

Ravenet, Simon François

Address

Rue de la Harpe, à la première porte cochère des maisons neuves, vis-à-vis la Sorbonne, Paris

Biography

Engraver, often signs as F.Ravenet; the date of his birth is given in French sources as 1706 and in English as 1721 (which must be wrong); trained by Jacques Philippe Lebas and described as one of "les meilleurs Maîtres du tems" chosen to engrave, between 1731-51, Charles Le Brun's decorative paintings at Versailles for Jean-Baptiste Massé's "Grande Galerie de Versailles" (P&D 245.a.6). Although mainly an engraver, Ravenet was also engaged at this stage in his career in publishing activities, usually in association with other engravers like Nicolas Dupuis (1737) and Le Bas (1740).
In 1743, brought to London by William Hogarth to work on the Marriage à la Mode series; remained in Britain for the rest of his career, making prints for Hogarth and other publishers, notably John Boydell's "Collection of Prints, Engraved from the most Capital Paintings in England", 1763-73. Said to have made transfer prints for Bow c.1756 and to have worked in the Battersea enamel factory (this needs to be checked).
Retired to Kentish Town about 1772.
See also his son Simon François Ravenet II.

Bibliography

DNB