Constantyn Daniël van Renesse (Biographical details)

Constantyn Daniël van Renesse (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1626 - 1680)

Also known as

Renesse, Constantyn Daniël van; Renesse, Constantijn Daniel van; Renesse, Constantyn à

Biography

Painter, draughtsman and etcher. Born in Eindhoven, Renesse studied languages and mathematics in Leiden. His earliest works as an artist date from 1640-5, and resemble the style of Peter Quast (1605/6-1647). He became a pupil of Rembrandt in 1649. In 1653 he became the town clerk at Eindhoven, where he died in 1680. His occupation with this profession is regarded as evidence of an 'amateur' status, although some of his work has the competence of a professional. His oeuvre covers almost all kinds of subject matter, apart from still-life. His signature often reads CARenesse and his name given as Constantijn Daniël à Renesse.

Bibliography

Thieme-Becker XXVIII, pp.160-161.
Hollstein; Bartsch-Claussin II; Rovinski.