Albert Reuss (Biographical details)

Albert Reuss (printmaker; German; Male; 1889 - 1975)

Also known as

Reuss, Albert

Biography

Lithographer. Born to a large Jewish family in Vienna on 2 October 1889. His father was a butcher, originally from the former Hungary. Born Reiss, but changed his name to Reuss in 1931. In 1916 he married his wife Rosa, nee Feinstein. Self-taught, and learned his art by copying the works of the great masters he had seen in Viennese galleries and museums. He exhibited in the Würthle Gallery in Vienna in 1926 and 1931. Reuss became a member of the artist's association 'Hagenbund' in 1932 and had his first exhibition in Chicago in the following year. First visited England in 1935, then following the Anschluss in 1938, was obliged to emigrate to England, where he was briefly interned, much to his distress. He and Rosa moved to Mousehole, Cornwall, in 1948, where they remained for the rest of their lives. Rosa died in Redruth in 1970 and Albert died in Penzance in 1975. His pre-war work is very different from his later work, which was clearly influenced by the traumatic events of his life, indeed the artist described his later output as 'works of loneliness'. In recent years, there has been a renewed interest in the 'lost generation' of emigrated artists, including Reuss, in Germany and Austria. Today, his works are included in a number of public art collections around the world.
The largest collection of 69 works can be found in Newlyn Art Gallery, near Penzance. Most of these can be seen on the BBC website: http://www.bbc.co.uk/arts/yourpaintings/artists/albert-reuss
Information from Susan Soyinka (susansoyinka@yahoo.co.uk) who is researching a biography on the artist. (2015)