Hester Sainsbury (Biographical details)

Hester Sainsbury (printmaker; British; Female; 1890 - 1967)

Also known as

Sainsbury, Hester; Etchells, Hester

Biography

Printmaker, primarily a book illustrator. Daughter of Dr Harrington Sainsbury, Queen Victoria's court physcian. Her mother, Maria Tuke, was sister of the painter Henry Scott Tuke (q.v.). She grew up in artistic circles and associated with Roger Fry, Gwen Raverat and the Omega Workshop Group. Her youngest brother, Phillip, co-founded the Favil Press, for which she provided illustrations; as well as for the Cayne, Cresset, Golden Cockerel and Westminster Presses. In 1932 she married the Vortist painter, architect and publisher, Frederick Etchells (1886-1973) and illustrated several volumes for his firm, Haslewood Books. She was a member of the Society of Wood Engravers, 1926-32 and exhibited with them from 1921-9. Her work was included in the exhibition, The Wood Engraving Revival in Britain 1900-1930, at Wolsley Fine Arts in 2000. She lived with her husband at Wantage, Berkshire, where they were neighbours of John Betjeman. [The British Museum holds some single sheet prints from period 1922-31].

Bibliography

See Peter Tucker, 'Hester Sainsbury: a book illustrator of the 1920s' in 'The Private Library', Fourth Series, Vol 3:3 (1990)