Stella Schmolle (Biographical details)

Stella Schmolle (printmaker; British; Female; 1908 - 1975)

Also known as

Schmolle, Stella

Biography

Lithographer, painter and [?]donor
Born 1908 in London. Studied at the Central School of Arts Crafts and later taught there. She exhibited at the Royal Academy and else where. During WWII she served as an ATS Sergeant and offered her services to the Imperial War Museum, who hold several of her paintings and portraits of that period. Her work was included in their exhibition:
'Some Women Artists', October 1958 - February '59. The British Museum holds some of her work.