Hugo Allard the Elder (Biographical details)

Hugo Allard the Elder (publisher/printer; printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1627 - 1684)

Also known as

Allard, Hugo; Allardt, Hugo; Allart, Hugo

Address

(1651) "in de Kalver-Straet, in de Weereldt-Kaert, by 't Stadt-Huys", Amsterdam

Biography

Draughtsman, engraver and publisher. He worked in Tournai and in Amsterdam where he married in 1647 and died in 1684. His signature appears as a monogram HAL, (with the form of one 4) in some engravings of Crispin van Passe II (H. 92, 147, 148 and 152). First name sometimes spelt variously Huijch, Huych, Huyck and last name sometimes Allardt. Dates from PQ 2001, p.303.

Bibliography

Hollstein