Joseph Slater (Biographical details)

Joseph Slater (publisher/printer; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1782 - 1837)

Also known as

Slater, Joseph; Slater, Josiah; Slater, Josh

Address

17 Charlotte Street, Bloomsbury 17 Newman Street 70 Newman Street (in 1831) (addresses from Graves's list of RA exhibitors as given in RA exhibition catalogues)

Biography

Portrait painter; exhibited numerous works at the Royal Academy between 1806-1833 under name Josiah (note that there was also a Josiah Slater Junr. at the same Charlotte Street address who exhibited portraits from 1808-1818; he might be the same man as J.W.Slater, qv.); published lithographs by his brother Isaac Wane Slater, usually alone, but once under collaborative name with J.W.Slater: "J & J. W. Slater, Newman Street".
Graves might have mis-read Josiah for Josh, a name used by the younger Joseph (Josh) Slater who died in Brighton in 1837: death notice in Morning Post (also, London Standard), 2 March 1837, reads, "On Saturday, the 25th ult., Joseph Slater, Esq., of Newman Street, in his 55th year."