Eric Wilfred Taylor (Biographical details)

Eric Wilfred Taylor (British; Male; 1909 - 1999)

Also known as

Taylor, Eric Wilfred

Biography

Painter, printmaker and teacher.
Born in 1909 in London and studied at the Royal College of Art under William Rothenstein (q.v.). He was a visiting lecturer at Camberwell School of Art, 1936-9; Willesden School of Art 1936-49 and the Central School of Art 1949-56. He was then head of the design school at Leeds College of Art 1949-56 and its principal from 1956-69. In 1969 he became deputy director of Leeds Polythechnic until retirement in 1971. He was a member of the Royal Society of Painter-Etchers (RE), Leeds Fine Art Club. He exhibited at the Royal Academy, New English Art Club and the London Group with solo shows in Middlesbrough and Wakefield Art Galleries.He lived near Wetherby, Yorkshire. His work is held in many collections including the Imperial War Museum, Victoria and Albert Museum, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford and the British Museum. A memorial exhibition was held at North Light Gallery, Huddersfield in 2000.