Thomas Tegg (Biographical details)

Thomas Tegg (publisher/printer; British; Male; 1776 - 1846)

Also known as

Tegg, Thomas; T Tegg & Son

Address

Information from Dr A J Norton: 1801-1804 - as Tegg and Castleman, at the Eccentric Book Warehouse, 122 St John's Street (illustrated in the frontispiece to Tegg & Castleman's Guide to London of 1804, copies in John Johnson collection, Bodleian Library, and British Library) 1804-1824 - 111 Cheapside, sometimes described as Tegg's Apollo Library, opposite Mary-le-Bow church, on the corner of Cheapside and Honey Lane (appears in a print by Rowlandson used as the tailpiece to vol. 3 of the Caricature Magazine); in 1820 Tegg extended the premises by acquiring No. 1 Honey Lane; in 1824 the freeholders, the Governors of St Thomas' Hospital, sold the site for redevelopment 1824 onwards - 73 Cheapside, the Old Mansion House built for Sir William Turner, Lord Mayor of London 1668-9, possibly to the design of Christopher Wren, and demolished in 1929 (see a print after T H Shepherd, 1880,1113.3548, and photograph of 1883 by Henry Dixon in the Guildhall Library Print Room, reproduced in M. Galinou (ed.), City Merchants and the Arts, 1670-1720, 2004).

Biography

Print and bookseller and publisher in the City of London, specialising in reprints (buying eg the stock of Roberts), out-of-copyright publications, remainders and, until 1819, cheap satirical prints. Succeeded by his son William Tegg (q.v.). Trade card in Heal Collection (Heal,17.148) in the form of a poem which gives an inventory of books for sale. The sheet is lettered "Tegg, Bookseller, No.111, Cheapside, London. Poetical Epistle, from Benjamin Bookworm to Phoebe Ponder, with a present of books from Tegg's (The Apollo Library)..."

Bibliography

ODNB (by JJ and PP Barnes)
Dorothy George, BMSat, VIII pp.xli-iii, explaining his method of reprinting older plates more cheaply as part of 'Tegg's Caricature Magazine' from 1807 (nb a complete set of this is in the Guildhall Library; the BM only has individual plates, not complete)
Catalogue of 'New Publications' of 1808: copy in 'Chesterfield Travestie' (see BL C.117.a.46, with 70pp.)
Vic Gatrell, 'City of Laughter', 2006, pp.248-50
Stuart Sillars, 'The illustrated Shakespeare 1709-1875', 2008, pp.153-6 (edition of Shakespeare, 1812-5)