David Teniers the Younger (Biographical details)

David Teniers the Younger (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Male; 1610 - 1690)

Also known as

Teniers, David; Tennier; Teniers II, David

Address

Antwerp: Lombardevest Antwerp: 'De Meireminne', Lange Nieuwstraat 107 (1642-1651)

Biography

Painter and etcher, son of David Teniers I (q.v.), but much more famous; 1610 born in Antwerp; pupil of his father since 1626; Master in St Luke Guild in 1632-1633; 1635 travelled to England; married Anna, daughter of Jan Bruegel the Elder in 1637 with Rubens as witness; 1638 Helena Fourment becomes godmother of their first child David III; worked in Antwerp; 1651 to Brussels as court painter to Archduke Leopold Wilhelm (q.v.); founding member of Antwerp Academy of Art in 1664; 1690 died in Brussels.
Influenced by Adriaan Brouwer; designs used in tapestries.

Bibliography

Hollstein XXIX, pp.175-192; Dutuit VI, pp.420-431; Wurzbach II, pp.693-698; Nagler, Die Monogrammisten V, nos. 584 and 591.
Margret Klinge, 'David Teniers the Younger, Paintings, Drawings', exh.cat. Koninklijk Museum, Antwerp, 1991.
Margret Klinge, 'David Teniers der Jüngere als Zeichner: Die Antwerpener Schaffenszeit 1633-1651' (Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten Jaarboek 1997), Antwerp, 1997.
Margret Klinge and Dietmar Lüdke, 'David Teniers der Jüngere: Alltag und Vergnügen in Flandern', Karlsruhe, 2005.