James Tregaskis (Biographical details)

James Tregaskis (dealer/auction house; British; Male; 1896 - 1936; trading)

Also known as

Tregaskis, James; Messrs Tregaskis; J & M L Tregaskis; James Tregaskis & Son

Address

232 High Holborn, London, W.C. (1911) 66 Great Russell Street, WC1, 'at the sign of the Caxton Head' (1928)

Biography

Major London book dealer. Apparently started as Messrs Tregaskis (possibly in partnership with his brother, initials M L); later as James Tregaskis & Son. Dealers in printed books and manuscripts, but branching into European and Japanese prints, drawings and metalwork on occasion. James died in 1953.