Lill Tschudi (Biographical details)

Lill Tschudi (printmaker; Swiss; Female; 1911 - 2004)

Also known as

Tschudi, Lill

Biography

Swiss printmaker: born Schwanden, Canton Glarus, Switzerland 2 September 1911; studied in paris with Lhote and Severini; studied at the Grosvenor School of Modern Art, London, with Claude Flight in the 1920s; exhibited linocuts in London during the 1930s; died Schwanden,19 September 2004

Bibliography

Stephen Coppel, 'Linocuts of the Machine Age: Claude Flight and the Grosvenor School', Aldershot, England: Scolar Press, 1995 (catalogue raisonné)