Ursula Tyrwhitt (Biographical details)

Ursula Tyrwhitt (painter/draughtsman; British; Female; 1878 - 1966)

Also known as

Tyrwhitt, Ursula

Biography

Painter and draughtsman. Born in Nazeing, Essex, and studied at the Slade School of Fine Art, 1893-4 and again in 1911-12; at the Atelier Colarossi, Paris and the British Academy in Rome. She was a friend of Augustus John (q.v.) and married the artist Walter Tyrwhitt (1859-1932). She exhibited with the New English Art Club, of which she was a member, the Alpine Club Gallery, Oxford Art Society and elsewhere. She lived in Puerto de la Cruz, Teneriffe for some years and then Oxford, where she died in 1966. Her work is held in the Tate Gallery and by the British Council.