Alexander Voet I (Biographical details)

Alexander Voet I (publisher/printer; printmaker; Flemish; Male; 1613 - 1689/1690)

Also known as

Voet, Alexander I

Biography

Engraver and publisher; according to Hollstein he was born in Antwerp around 1613 and died in 1673/1674 or 1689-1690; in 1628 he was member of the guild of St Luke at Antwerp, and in 1634 of the Chamber of Rethoric "De Violieren"; father of Alexander Voet II (q.v.).

Bibliography

Hollstein (29 + 69 published by him)