Giovanni Volpato (Biographical details)

Giovanni Volpato (publisher/printer; printmaker; Italian; Male; 1740 - 1803)

Also known as

Volpato, Giovanni; Renard, Jean

Biography

Engraver, full name Giovanni Trevisan Volpato. b.Bassano in 1740 (30 March: see Grove), and trained by the Remondini. 1762 to Venice to work for Wagner; 1771 to Rome where worked on his own account and trained many others (including Morghen who married his daughter). In 1785 founded a factory for biscuit porcelain after famous Roman statues. Plates sold to Calcografia in 1826.

Bibliography

Giorgio Marini, 'GV' Bassano/Rome 1988 (catalogue)
Giorgio Marini, in 'Le collezioni di stampe e di libri di Ambrogio Rosmini', Rovereto 1997, p.102 (reproduces single sheet catalogue of c.1789)
A.W.A.Boschloo, 'The prints of the Remondini', Amsterdam 1998, chapter 2 (based on the numerous Volpato letters in the Remondini archive)
Hugh Honour (ed), 'I trionfi di Volpato, il centrotavola del Museo di Bassano e il biscuit neoclassico', Bassano 2004
Annie Gilet (ed), 'GV, les loges de Raphael', Tours 2007