Rogier van der Weyden (Biographical details)

Rogier van der Weyden (painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Male; c.1400 - 1464)

Also known as

Weyden, Rogier van der; Pasture, Roger de le; Rogero Buxellensus

Biography

Painter working in Tournai and Brussels. Born in Tournai, 1427 in workshop of Robert Campin (q.v.) in Tournai. 1435-1464 in Brussels where he died. 1450 pilgrimage to Rome.

Bibliography

Dirk de Vos, 'Rogier van der Weyden: The Complete Works', Antwerp, 1999.