George Moutard Woodward (Biographical details)

George Moutard Woodward (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1765 circa - 1809)

Also known as

Woodward, George Moutard; Woodward, George Murgatroyd

Biography

Caricaturist; grew up in Stanton by Dale, Derbyshire, although until 1787 the family also had addresses in London; his father, William Woodward, was land agent to Earl Stanhope of Chevening and Woodward worked for Stanhope until 1791. His first prints published at the family home in Lincoln's Inn Fields in 1785; by 1791 had produced work for Holland and Fores; later worked for Allen & West, Ackermann, Tegg, Piercy Roberts, and others (prints in BM). His drawings always etched by others. Died on 5 November 1809 at the Brown Bear Tavern, Bow Street, Covent Garden; burial records at St Paul's, Covent Garden, give his age at death as 45.
"The fugitive and other literary works in prose and poetry of G.M. Woodward" contains a portrait engraving of Woodward as a frontispiece (see1868,0808.2139); this can be compared with the depiction of a "miniaturist" in BM Satires 10894.

Bibliography

Information from Andrew Norton, March 2008.
Woodward Collection of Prints and Drawings, Derbyshire Record Office (catalogue accessed through Access to Archives, 7 May 2014)