Count William de Belleroche (Biographical details)

Count William de Belleroche (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1913 - 1969)

Also known as

Belleroche, William de; De Belleroche, William

Biography

Portrait painter, printmaker and collector; born in London,1913, son of Albert Gustavede Belleroche (q.v.) the painter and printmaker; grew up and lived in Rustington, Sussex and finally living in Brighton; on the death of his father in 1944 he inherited the French title of Count and was then widely known as Count Willie; he was a self-taught painter but was greatly influenced by Frank Brangwyn (q.v.), whom he met in 1934; the author of several books on Brangwyn including 'Brangwyn's Pilgrimage', published in 1948; he was a bohemian and avid collector of Brangwyn's work and natural history objects, such as shells; had a wide circle of friends including actresses and the artists Augustus John (q.v.) and James Fitton (q.v.) and painted portraits of many of them; a one-man exhibition was held at Prunier's Restaurant in 1963 and one in Brighton the following year; he had annual exhibitions at the Grosvenor Galleries, London; the Fine Art Society held a retrospective exhibition in 1989. His work is held in several foreign collections and the British Museum holds some 30 of his prints and drawings.