George Annesley, 2nd Earl of Mountnorris (Biographical details)

George Annesley, 2nd Earl of Mountnorris (politician/statesman; collector; British; Male; 1769 - 1844)

Also known as

Annesley, George; Valentia; Mountnorris

Biography

Born 2nd November 1769; succeeded as 2nd Earl on 4th July 1816 and styled Viscount Valentia (County Kerry) 1793-1816. Earldom became extinct on his death.
Travelled widely through Egypt, Ethiopia, around the Red Sea, India and Sri Lanka (1802-1806) accompanied by Henry Salt (q.v.) who acted as his secretary and draughtsman.
Made collection of objects and plants during his travels, establishing large collection at his family seat in Arley Castle, Staffordshire and ten acre arboretum in the grounds.
Collections sold in 1852 through Mssrs. Farebrother, Clark and Lye (Catalogue of this sale was published by J. Davy & Son, 1852). Sir Arthur Lyttelton Annesley (q.v.), one of George Annesley's relations, donated some objects to the British Museum in 1854.

Bibliography

Mountnorris, George Annesley, Earl of, 'Voyages and Travels in India, Ceylon, the Red Sea, Abyssinia, and Egypt, in the Years 1802, 1803, 1804, 1805, and 1806. London: W. Miller.