William John Bankes (Biographical details)

William John Bankes (politician/statesman; collector; British; Male; c. 1786 - 1855)

Also known as

Bankes, William John

Biography

English traveller, collector and antiquarian; exact date of birth not yet established; aide-de-camp to the Duke of Wellington in the Peninsular War; travelled extensively in the Near East and Egypt, journeying up the Nile to Abu Simbel; name associated with bilingual obelisk from Philae and King-List from Temple of Ramses II at Abydos now in the British Museum; Tory MP for varied periods between 1810-1835, but had to leave England after a homosexual scandal. Died in Venice 15th April 1855.
He rebuilt (using Barry) and was the principal collector of the contents of Kingston Lacy, near Corfe Castle. His Egyptian collection, and most of his Egyptian notes as well as lithographic stones for his abortive publication are on display in the house.

Bibliography

Patricia Usick, 'Adventures in Egypt and Nubia. The Travels of William John Bankes (1786-1855)' (British Museum Press, 2002)