Somerset Lowry-Corry, 2nd Earl of Belmore (Biographical details)

Somerset Lowry-Corry, 2nd Earl of Belmore (collector; Irish; Male; 1774 - 1841)

Also known as

Belmore; Lowry-Corry, Somerset

Biography

Irish administator, traveller and collector. Born in Dublin (11th July 1774) and succeeded to the title, 2nd Earl of Belmore, in 1802. He was governor and Custos Rotulorum of County Tyrone and sometime of Jamaica. He died in Leamington Spa (18th April 1841).

He travelled extensively, during 1816-1818, in Egypt, excavating in Western Thebes and ascending the Nile as far as the Second Cataract, and throughout Syria and Palestine. He amassed, during this trip, a considerable collection of antiquities which he returned to England and prepared to publish. He also brought to England a second large collection of antiquities intended for Henry Salt. The bulk of the Belmore Collection was purchased by The British Museum in 1843. Some remaining items were sold at Sotheby's on 20th November and 4th December, 1972.

Bibliography

'Who Was Who in Egyptology', Dawson & Uphill, Third Revised Edition, Ed. Bierbrier, ESS, London, 1995.