Mohammed Mohassib (Biographical details)

Mohammed Mohassib (dealer/auction house; Egyptian; Male; 1843 - 1928)

Also known as

Mohassib, Mohammed

Biography

Egyptian antiquities dealer, born in Luxor (?) 1843. Began career as a donkey-boy and served Lady Duff-Gordon, who taught him English. Became a dealer in antiquities and opened a shop in Luxor in the early 1880s. Many important antiquities now in European collections passed through his business, although the items he traded included some notorious forgeries. Extensively used as a source of material by E A Wallis Budge. Died in Luxor, 1 April 1928.