Sir Joseph Hotung (Biographical details)

Sir Joseph Hotung (collector; Male)

Also known as

Hotung, Joseph

Biography

Collector, businessman and philanthropist, born in Shanghai and educated in China, the United States and the University of London. A member of numerous public bodies in Hong Kong,Trustee of the British Museum and on the Governing Board of the School of Oriental and African Studies; a member of the Asia Society of New York, Trustee of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and involved with the Freer and Sackler galleries in Washington. Has built a world-class collection of jades, porcelain, bronzes and Ming furniture, as well as fine Impressionist paintings. Sponsored the refurbishment of three galleries at the British Musuem (the Joseph E Hotung Gallery for China, South Asian and South East Asia; the Sir Joseph Hotung Centre for Ceramic Studies, which includes the Sir Percival David Collection of Chinese Ceramics which opened in 2009; and the Hotung Gallery (gallery 35) in the Great Court.

Bibliography

J.C.Y. Watt, ‘The Hotung Gallery at the British Museum’, "The Burlington Magazine", vol. 135, no. 1079, 1993, pp. 158-159; Jan Stuart, Carol Michaelson, Stacey Pierson, Rose Kerr, Rosemary Scott, Jessica Harrison-Hall and Regina Krahl, "Arts of Asia", volume 39, number 3; Jan Stuart, Regina Krahl, Jessica Harrison-Hall, Peter Y. K. Lam, Loretta Hogan and Sir Joseph Hotung, "Orientations", 40th Anniversary, November/December 2009; Regina Krahl and Jessica Harrison-Hall, "Chinese Ceramics: Highlights of the Sir Percival David Collection", 2009; Stacey Pierson, "Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britain, 1560-1960", 2007, p. 9, 20, 110, 112, 133, 173, 184, 188, 190, 192, 195, 198, 200, 205, 208, 213; Roy Davids and Dominic Jellinek, "PROVENANCE: Collectors, Dealers and Scholars: Chinese Ceramics in Britain and America", 2011, p.242 &243)