Victoria and Albert Museum (Biographical details)

Victoria and Albert Museum (institution/organisation; British; 1852; founded)

Also known as

Victoria and Albert Museum; Victoria & Albert Museum; V & A; V&A

Biography

The British government established the Museum of Manufacturers in Marlborough House, St James, in 1852 to display objects from The Great Exhibition of 1851. The objects were transferred to South Kensington in 1857. The collections of decorative and applied arts quickly grew and in 1899 Queen Victoria laid the cornerstone of the current building, designed by Sir Aston Webb, and the renamed Victoria and Albert Museum subsequently opened to the public in 1909. The museum also administers the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood and the Wellington Museum, Apsley House, in London.