Carington Bowles (Biographical details)

Carington Bowles (publisher/printer; British; Male; 1724 - 1793)

Also known as

Bowles, Carington

Address

Chapter House, St Paul's Churchyard, London (1765) 69 St Paul's Churchyard, London (1766)

Biography

Son of John Bowles (q.v.) to whom he was apprenticed in 1741, and with whom he was in partnership as John Bowles & Son, at the Black Horse, Cornhill, London, from 1752 or 1753 to c.1762. He left in order to take over the business of his uncle, Thomas Bowles II (q.v.) in St Paul's Churchyard.When Carington died in 1793 the business passed to his son (Henry) Carington Bowles (q.v.).

Bibliography

Catalogue: 1784