Bowles & Carver (Biographical details)

Bowles & Carver (publisher/printer; British; Male; 1793 - 1832; trading dates)

Also known as

Bowles & Carver; Bowles, Carington II; Bowles, Henry Carington; Carver, Samuel

Address

No.69, St Paul's Churchyard, London Map and Print Warehouse, No. 69 St. Pauls Church Yard, London (Bowles & Carver)

Biography

Partnership of (Henry) Carington Bowles II (1763-c.1830; son of Carington Bowles I, q.v.) and Samuel Carver (q.v.), continuing the Bowles business in St Paul's Churchyard, London, 1793-1832. In 1818, Bowles built Myddelton House in Enfield.
A view of the shop when trading as Bowles and Carver appears in Thomas Hornor's Prospectus: View of London and the surrounding country, 1823 (reproduced in D. Hodson, County Atlases of the British Isles, 1984)
Bill-head in Banks Collection (D,2.3392) states "Bought of Bowles & Carver at Their Map & Print Warehouse..."
This entry is used for the partnership as publishers; see a separate entry for Henry Carington Bowles as an indivdual.

Bibliography

ODNB (Bowles family)
Catalogue: 1795.
For reproductions of 163 prints see Old English Cuts and Illustrations for Artists and Craftspeople: Bowles and Carver, New York, 1970 (also published in the same year as Catchpenny Prints: 163 popular engravings from the eighteenth century)