Berkeley Galleries (Biographical details)

Berkeley Galleries (dealer/auction house; British; 1942 - 1977; active)

Also known as

Berkeley Galleries; Berkeley Galleries Ltd

Biography

Sold a variety of ancient Near Eastern, Classical, Egyptian, medieval and Oriental antiquities and ethnographic items to The British Museum between 1948 and 1975. Founded in 1942 by William F C Ohly (q.v.), it was owned latterly by his son Ernest Ohly (q.v.) who closed it in 1977.

Bibliography

Hermione Waterhouse and J.C.H.King, 'Provenance, twelve collectors of ethnographic art in England 1760-1990', Paris 2006