Sir Sydney Bernard Burney CBE, OBE (Biographical details)

Sir Sydney Bernard Burney CBE, OBE (military/naval; dealer/auction house; British; Male; 1876/1877 - 1951)

Also known as

Burney, Sydney Bernard

Biography

Served in the European War, 1914-1918, Captain (CBE 1918); Assistant-Director of Voluntary Organisations; subsequently became an art dealer; finally awarded an OBE (by 1931).

Burney was President of the British Antique Dealers' Association. He was also the inspiration behind The Model Modern Art Gallery, part of an exhibition in Chesterfield House in 1934 to raise money for the Greater London Fund for the Blind. This gallery was reconstituted in Pallant House, 9 North Pallant, Chichester in 1997, and the catalogue contains a photograph of Burney and an Appreciation (p. 4) by his grandson in which Burney is described as 'a man of Tao who "Left no wheel tracks"'. He was apparently 74 when he died in January 1951, so he must have been born in 1876 or 1877.

Bibliography

'Who Was Who', Vol.V, 1951-1960.
See his entry in CARP (Chinese Art - Research into Provenance) http:// www.hatii.arts.gla.ac.uk/admn/php/carp/search.php