Maj Clive Kirkpatrick Daly (Biographical details)

Maj Clive Kirkpatrick Daly (official; military/naval; British; Male; 3 April 1888 - 17 September 1966)

Also known as

Daly, Clive Kirkpatrick

Biography

An able administrator in the Indian Political Service [IPS]. Born 3 April 1888; married 1913 (dissolved 1938); married again in 1946 to Dorothy Allen; three sons. Daly served as a Captain in the Indian Army, and then as the Chief Political Officer for the Diwaniyya district in Iraq after World War I, during which time he pacified Arab tribes in the Western Desert region and conducted some restoration work on the Court of Columns and elsewhere at Nippur (H.R. Hall, 'A Season's Work at Ur', London, p. 65). All but one of the antiquities he sold to the British Museum in 1925 presumably derive from this part of his career as they are of Mesopotamian origin or type. He was apparently promoted to major when he served as a British Political Agent in Bahrain from January 1921 - September 1926, to which post he succeeded Major H.R.P. Dickson (q.v.). Daly played a very influential role in effecting reforms to the administration and judiciary of the island. During this period Daly also excavated at the Parthian ("Middle Tylos") site of Janussan, where he uncovered the (looted) central tomb chamber in one of the largest burial mounds as well as several inhumation graves near the western end of the site. One object was sold to the British Museum in 1925 as part of a collection of other antiquities (see above) and although the remainder of the Janussan finds were also on offer, these were rejected and were later sold through Spink and Son (D.T. Potts 1990, 'The Arabian Gulf in Antiquity', vol. II). A brief report on Daly's work at Janussan was included in Ernest Mackay's report on his own excavations of tumuli on Bahrain (1929, 'Bahrein and Hemamieh', p. 29, pl. VII: 26-28; cf. P. Lombard and J-F. Salles et al. 1984: 'La Nécropole de Janussan (Bahrain)', p. 104a). Enquiries at the India Office Library & Records, and the National Archives of India in Delhi have not yielded any further information on these excavations (Lombard and Salles et al. 1984, pp. 27-28, 120-21).

After serving in Bahrain, Daly became Consul for Seistan and Quain, 1929; assigned as Consul-General at Khorasan, 1932-36; selected Political Agent in West Kathiawar State, 1938; Deputy Resident of Rajkot, then of the Western Indian States, 1939; appointed Resident in Baroda and Gujarat States in the same year. Daly also briefly served as National Savings Commander of the Finance Department of the Government of India. He retired with the rank of Lieutenant-Colonel in 1943; he received a knighthood, CSI, CIE. He died on 17 September 1966.

His political reports include 'Administrative Report of Diwaniyya District, 1918', Baghdad: Arab Bureau, Great Britain.

Bibliography

J.F. Riddick, 'Who Was Who in British India', Westport, Connecticut & London: Greenwood Press, 1998, p. 96; M.A. al-Tajir, 'Bahrain 1920-1945: Britain, The Shaikh and The Administration', London/New York/Sydney: Croom Helm 1987.