Nebuchadnezzar II (Biographical details)

Nebuchadnezzar II (biblical figure; ruler; Mesopotamian; Male; 604BC - 562BC; ruled)

Also known as

Nebuchadnezzar II; Nabu-kudurri-usur

Biography

Second king of the Neo-Babylonian Dynasty; also referred to in the Old Testament of the Bible (Book of Daniel). Said to have built the so-called "Hanging Gardens" of Babylon which were listed as one of the Seven Wonders of the world.