Rollin & Feuardent (Biographical details)

Rollin & Feuardent (dealer/auction house; French; 1867 - 1953)

Also known as

Rollin & Feuardent; C C Rollin & Co; Rollin, Claude Camille; Feuardent, Felix; Feuardent Frères

Biography

Company, variously known, founded by Claude Camille Rollin (1813-1883), a French dealer in coins, gems and antiquities, and originally active only in Paris. At one point their address was 12 rue Vivienne.

Rollin took Félix Feuardent (1819-1907) into partnership and opened a branch at 27 Haymarket, London, in 1867, and later moved into premises at 10 Bloomsbury Street, WC1 (at other times at no. 6).

After the death of Rollin (Paris, 1883), the firm continued under the leadership of Feuardent and operated under the name of Feuardent Frères at 4 rue de Louvois, Paris, IV, until about 1953.

Félix Feuardent was also an amateur daguerreotypist.

Bibliography

'Who Was Who in Egyptology', Dawson and Uphill, Ed. Bierbrier 1995, EES, London.