Royal Geographical Society (Biographical details)

Royal Geographical Society (institution/organisation; British; 1830; founded)

Also known as

Royal Geographical Society; RGS

Biography

The RGS was founded as the Geographical Society of London in 1830. It originated in the Raleigh Travellers' Club (formed in 1827) and was incorporated in 1859 under its present name. Soon after its foundation it absorbed the African Association (founded in 1788). The Institute of British Geographers was incorporated into the Society in 1995.