British Museum Friends (Biographical details)

British Museum Friends (institution/organisation; British)

Also known as

British Museum Friends; British Museum Society; BMF; Townley Group

Biography

Founded as the British Museum Society in the 1970s, the name changed to British Museum Friends as from the beginning of 2000 and that is the version entered in the records. For any records before that date, the comment 'as British Museum Society' is also entered.
The Townley Group within the BM Friends makes additional contributions to support particular projects and acquisitions. Acquisitions supported by the Townley Group should be recorded in the Comment field for British Museum Friends.
References to special running funds should be entered in Acquisition Name Comment field.