John Charlton (Biographical details)

John Charlton (clockmaker/watchmaker; Male; 1630 - 1640; active)

Also known as

Charlton, John

Address

King Street, London

Biography

Watchmaker. John Charlton was working in King Street, London from about 1630. He was a member of the Blacksmiths Company and paid money toward a petition to James I for the incorporation of a Clockmakers Company in October 1630. He was one of the petitioners for the incorporation of a Company for the London clockmakers and became one of its first Assistants in 1632. He went on to be Warden in 1635-1636, finally becoming Master in 1640.

Bibliography

Loomes, B. (2006). "Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World", N.A.G. Press, London
Britten, F.J. (1986). "Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers - A History of Styles in Clocks and Watches and their Mechanisms", Bloomsbury Books, London