Sir Edward Fenner (Biographical details)

Sir Edward Fenner (legal; British; Male; 1612)

Also known as

Fenner, Edward

Biography

Son of John Fenner of Crawley and Elinor Goring, he spent a period at New Inn. In 1557 he entered the Middle Temple and was called to the bar. In 1576, he was made bencher of his inn. He was created serjeant-at-law in 1577. In 1590 he was made a judge of the court of king's bench and participated in a number of state trials, including those of the earls of Essex and Southampton. He received his knighthood in 1603. He died on 23 January 1612 and was buried in the parish church of Hayes, Middlesex.

Bibliography

David Ibbetson, 'Fenner, Sir Edward (d.1612)', Oxford Dictionary of National Biography (Oxford University Press, 2004, online edn. January 2008); J. H. Baker, 'The order of serjeants at law', SeldS, suppl. ser., 5 (1984); P. W. Hasler, ed., 'The history of parliament: the House of Commons, 1558–1603', 3 vols. (1981); J. Sainty, ed., 'The judges of England, 1272–1990', SeldS, suppl. ser. 10 (1993)