Herbert George Fordham (Biographical details)

Herbert George Fordham (British; Male; 1854 - 1929)

Also known as

Fordham, Herbert George

Biography

Donated an Anglo-Saxon bronze figure to the Museum in 1904.

Sir Herbert George Fordham (9 May 1854 –1929), was a writer on cartography whose Carto-Bibliography method of cataloging maps was widely adopted. He attended University College, London. He was the benefactor of the Fordham collection housed by the Royal Geographical Society. He received a knighthood in 1908 and from 1920 was Deputy Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire. He donated rare maps and atlases to both the British Museum and to Cambridge University Library and he bequeathed 1300 volumes, including rare road books and itineraries, to the Royal Geographical Society. /his house, 66 Odsey House, was built as a racing lodge close to Odsey racecourse by the Duke of Devonshire, and had been in the hands of the Fordham family since 1793 (Guilden Morden WI Scrapbook on the village's parish council website).