Friends of the British Museum (Biographical details)

Friends of the British Museum (institution/organisation; British; 1901 - 1903)

Also known as

Friends of the British Museum; British Museum, Friends of

Biography

The 1901-1903 Friends of the BM was a group that had no formal constitution, but was organised by Max Rosenheim and Lord Carmichael of Skirling to produce acquisition funds for the BM. When the NACF was founded in 1903, the group, on the suggestion of Sir Charles Hercules Read (q.v.) merged with the NACF.
NB - The group has no connection to the modern British Museum Friends.

Bibliography

Sir Robert Witt in '25 Years of the NACF', London 1928, p.3