Prof John Hull Grundy (Biographical details)

Prof John Hull Grundy (medical; goldsmith/metalworker; British; Male; 1984)

Also known as

Hull Grundy, John


Artist and medical entomologist, husband of Anne Hull Grundy (q.v.). Lectured on anatomy and architecture before joining Royal Army Medical College as lecturer in Entomology in 1942. He remained there for 25 years. His many achievements include a list of 100 malaria bearing mosquitoes published in 1945. He set up his own publishing company, Noble Books, which operated from his own address, Watch Cottage, Chilbolton, Hampshire, to publish two books: 'Medical Zoology for Travellers' (Chilbolton 1979) and 'Human Structure and Shape' (Chilbolton 1982). Both have his own illustrations. As a young man he spent some time at the Martin Brothers pottery and built up a collection of Martinware (much of it now at Norwich Castle Museum). He gave much assistance to his wife in building up her jewellery collection, in the early years at any rate, and she insisted that it was a joint gift. A small group of his etchings is in the Department of Prints & Drawings.