St Louis, King Louis IX of France (Biographical details)

St Louis, King Louis IX of France (saint/martyr; ruler; royal/imperial; French; Male; 1214 - 1270)

Also known as

St Louis; Louis IX

Biography

Christian saint; son of Louis VIII and Blanche of Castile, succeeded his father as King of France in 1226 (although his mother acted as regent until 1234). In 1234 m. Marguerite of Provence. Leader of the Crusades (1248 & 1270), he was taken prisoner in Egypt and released in return for the surrender of the French army and a ransom. Died near Tunis. Canonized in 1297.