Thomas Bryan Clarke-Thornhill (Biographical details)

Thomas Bryan Clarke-Thornhill (collector; British; Male; 1857 - 1934)

Also known as

Clarke-Thornhill, Thomas Bryan; Clarke-Thornhill, T B


Collector. Son of William Capel Clarke-Thornhill and Clara. Co-heir of Thomas Thornhill of Fixby Hall, Yorkshire and Riddlesworth Hall, Norfolk. Born 13 March 1857, died 29 March 1934. Merton College, Oxford. Secretary in Diplomatic Service, 1881-1900; China medal and clasp for defence of Legations, Peking 1900.


Who Was Who vol. III 1929-1940.