Royal Mint (Biographical details)

Royal Mint (institution/organisation; British; 800s; founded in)

Also known as

Royal Mint; H M Mint


The Royal Mint; Llantrisant; Pontyclun CF72 8YT; United Kingdom.


Originally established as a mint in London in the 9th century AD, one of many mints producing coins in the British Isles. The Mint moved to the Tower of London in the later 13th century and gradually assumed monopoly over the issuing of coins in England and later United Kingdom. In 1809 the Mint moved to a site adjacent to the Tower of London, and in 1968 to Llantrisant in Wales, although small numbers of commemorative and bullion coins continued to be struck at the London site until 1975. The Royal Mint continues to produce the UK coinage as well as coins for countries all around the world.
For acquisitions after 2009, enter Royal Mint Museum (q.v.) as the donor.