Spink & Son Ltd (Biographical details)

Spink & Son Ltd (dealer/auction house; British; 1772 - 2001; active)

Also known as

Spink & Son Ltd; Spink & Sons; Spink-Leger; Spink


Established 1772. The fine art department of the Spink firm was purchased by Christie's in the 1990s, traded for a short period as Spink-Leger and closed in November 2001. In 2002 only Spink and Son, coin dealer, were in business trading in Southampton Row. The firm sold a number of coins, antiquities (including objects of Asian origin), prints and other items to The British Museum between 1880 and 2001.