Silvester (Biographical details)

Silvester (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; Male; 1771 - 1840 after)

Also known as

Silvester; Silvester, R; Silvester, Richard William; R W Silvester & Co; Silvester & Co

Address

No.150, Drury Lane, London (pre 1802) No.27, Strand, London (1802 onwards)

Biography

Printmaker and publisher; engraver of banknote printing plates; died some time after 1836, the firm became RW Silvester & Co, trading into the 1840s. Trade cards in Heal and Banks Collections. Heal,59.145 and Banks (D,2.2166) are identical and advertise "Silvester, Seal Engraver..." Heal,59.146 and identical card Banks (D,2.2181) advertise "Silvester, Seal & Copper Plate Engraver...Visiting Cards, Book Plates, Bankers Checks & Drafts, Fac Simile, Circular Letters, Shop Cards, Bills of Parcels, &c. &c., neatly Engraved & Printed." Heal's annotations on mount: "Compare another card of Silvester seal & copper engraver (Heal,59.145). Billhead of R.W. Silvester, at above, in A.H.'s Royal Household bills." Heal,99.132 and Banks (D,2.2169) advertise "Silvester, Engraver & Printer, 27 Strand." Heal,99.133 advertises "To His Majesty's Public Offices, Silvester, Seal & Copper Plate Engraver, Printer, &c... Medal & Button Dies, Office Presses, &c. Livery Buttons struck in a superior Style." Heal's annotations on mount: "Billhead of R.W. Silvester, at above address, dated 1816, in A.H. collection of Royal Household bills. Fincham gives R. Silvester, at above address, 1810-1840." Trade card in Banks Collection (D,2.2149) advertises "To His Majesty's Public Offices, Silvester, Seal & Copper Plate Engraver, Printer, &c..." Banks (D,2.2167) advertises "Silvester, Engraver & Printer... Engraved Prints, Visiting Cards, Bankers Checks, Fac-Similes, Circular Letters, Shop Cards, Bills of Parcels, &c. Seals made & accurately engraved." Bill-head in Banks Collection (D,2.2259) states "To R. silvester, Seal & Copper Plate engraver... Visiting, Rout & Compliment Cards, Bankers checks, Bills of Exchange, Fac Similes, Circular Letters, Shiop Cards, Bills of Parcels, &c. &c. Engraved & Printed." The bill is dated "London 1803."

Bibliography

Information supplied by David Alexander
Made mortgage document dated 1817, UK (q.v.)