Mrs Susi Dunsmore (Biographical details)

Mrs Susi Dunsmore (academic/intellectual; British; Female; 1927 - 2017)

Also known as

Dunsmore, Susi

Biography

Susi Dunsmore was a writer and lecturer specialising in textile crafts. Born in Charlottenburg, Berlin and attended art school in Dusseldorf. In 1958, taught at teacher training college in Kuching, Borneo. Travelled widely with her husband, John Dunsmore, including Belize, the Gambia and Nepal. Worked with local women in Nepal and learned about spinning and weaving allo (Himalayan giant nettle).

Member of London Guild of Weavers. Founded the John Dunsmore Nepalese Textile Trust, a charity.

Bibliography

Obituary: The Guardian, February 17th, 2017
The Nettle in Nepal, 2006
Nepalese Textiles, British Museum Press, 1993
Weaving in Nepalk 1983