William E Finucane (Biographical details)

William E Finucane (collector; journalist/critic; British; Male; 1844 - 1927)

Also known as

Finucane, William E


British painter, sculptor and journalist born in Corfu. In 1865, at the invitation of Sir George Bowen, the first Governor of Queensland, he went to Brisbane where he joined the staff of the Lands Department. During this time, together with Messrs Thistlethwayte, Atkinson and Burkitt, he established the Ipswich Punch, the first publication of its kind in the colony. In 1866 he was transferred to Normanton and was amongst those responsible for the opening up of the district around Burketown and Normanton. His career also included 16 years as Chief Clerk with the Police Department and a period in Europe as the commercial agent for Queensland. In 1897 he sold a collection of artefacts from Queensland to the British Museum. He died in Melbourne, Victoria.