James Thomas Hooper (Biographical details)

James Thomas Hooper (academic/intellectual; collector; British; Male; 1897 - 1971)

Also known as

Hooper, James Thomas


Collector of ethnography from 1920s; born in North Wraxall, in 1914 joined the 6th East Surrey’s and in 1916 transferred to the Royal Army Flying Corps. He formed a major collection of ethnographic artefacts; in 1953 wrote a book The Art of Primitive Peoples ; in 1957 opened ‘The Totems Museum’ in Sussex. His collection was sold at Christie's in the 1976 and 1977 after his death.


Hermione Waterhouse and J.C.H.King, 'Provenance, twelve collectors of ethnographic art in England 1760-1990', Paris 2006