Lt-Col George B Croft Lyons (Biographical details)

Lt-Col George B Croft Lyons (military/naval; British; Male; 15 Sep 1855 - 22 Jun 1926)

Also known as

Lyons, George Babbington Croft; Croft Lyons, George Babbington

Biography

b. 15 September 1855, died 22 June 1926. Collector. Donated objects to the British Museum, including drawings by Bibiena to the BM in 1906, and a collection of Ashanti gold weights in 1926. A portrait of him is in P&D.

Bibliography

Joan Evans, 'A History of the Society of Antiquaries', Oxford 1956